Wildcats Dominate Winterset Invitational

Wildcats Dominate Winterset Invitational

The Carlisle girls track and field team picked up its first team win of the season, dominating at the Winterset Huskette Invitational with a new team record score of 178 points.  Several events highlighted the afternoon of competition:

  • Megan Sievers scored 28 points for the Wildcats by winning the 3000 meter run, the 1500 meter run, anchoring the 2nd place 4x800 meter relay, and finishing 3rd in her first ever 400 hurdles despite a hard fall
  • Adelynn Ahartz also picked-up 28 points by winning the high jump, finishing 2nd in the long jump, 3rd in the 100 meter dash, and 4th in the 200 meter dash.
  • Aricka Lambson scored 23.50 points by setting meet records in the 100 meter and 400 meter hurdles, as well as anchoring the winning shuttle hurdle relay
  • Brooke Kruse scored 18 points by winning the shot put and finishing 2nd in the discus
  • Jocelyn Haack scored 13 points due to a 2nd place finish in the 100 meter hurdles, 5th place in the 200 meter dash, running a leg on the winning shuttle hurdle relay, and running a leg on the 5th place 4x400 meter relay
  • Madi Hoekstra scored 12.50 points by finishing 2nd in the 800 meter run while also running a leg on the 2nd place sprint medley relay, 4x800 meter relay, and the 5th place 4x400 meter relay 

Varsity Team Placing

  1. Carlisle - 178
  2. Norwalk - 139
  3. DSM Lincoln - 113
  4. Earlham - 63
  5. Winterset - 59
  6. Interstate 35 Truro - 20
  7. Southwest Valley - 15

100 Dash                                                           

  • Ahartz – 13.68 (3rd)
  • Statler – 13.88 (5th)

200 Dash

  • Lambson – 26.79 (2nd)
  • Ahartz – 29.22 (9th)

400 Dash

  • Hyde – 69.69 (5th)
  • Link – 69.76 (6th)

800 Run

  • Ma. Hoekstra – 2:36.02 (2nd)
  • Spieker – 3:02.45 (9th)

100 Hurdles

  • Lambson – 15.21 (1st)
  • Haack – 15.79 (2nd)

1500 Run

  • Sievers – 5:51.39 (1st)
  • Andersen – 6:05.20 (5th)
  • Berg (JV) – 6:29.80 (10th)

3000 Run

  • Sievers – 12:08.56 (1st)
  • Andersen – 13:08.72 (5th)

400 Hurdles

  • Lambson – 66.96 (1st)
  • Sievers – 75.76 (3rd)

Discus

Kruse – 89-06 (2nd)

Lee – 79-06 (9th)

Kain (JV) – 73-11 (13th)

McGinnis (JV) – 60-10 (17th)

High Jump

  • Ahartz – 4-10.00 (1st)
  • Berg – 4-08.00 (2nd – tie)

Long Jump

  • Ahartz – 15-06.00 (2nd)
  • Nordhagen – 14-05.00 (6th)

Shot Put

  • Kruse – 36-07.00 (1st)
  • Lee – 30-08.00 (6th)

4x100 Meter Relay

  • Schnathorst, Orput, Mercer, Statler – 54.51 (4th)

4x200 Meter Relay

  • Statler, T. Viers, Hoffman, Mercer – 1:54.71 (1st)

4x400 Meter Relay

  • Hoffman, Mo. Hoekstra, Haack, Ma. Hoekstra – 4:31.25 (5th)

4x800 Meter Relay

  • Link, Mesecher, Ma. Hoekstra, Sievers – 10:43.36 (2nd)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

  • Schnathorst, T. Viers, Haack, Lambson – 1:08.02 (1st)

Sprint Medley Relay

  • Statler, K. Viers, Ma. Hoekstra, Mercer – 2:05.66 (2nd)

Distance Medley Relay

  • Nordhagen, K. Viers, Orput, Mo. Hoekstra – 4:54.96 (2nd)