Wildcats Take Second at DC-G Fillie Invitational

Wildcats Take Second at DC-G Fillie Invitational

The Carlisle girls track and field team finished second in a 12-team field at DCG April 17.  The Fillies took the team title in a talented field of 3A and 4A competition.  Several events highlighted the afternoon of competition:

  • Aricka Lambson shattered the meet and stadium record in the 100 hurdles with a winning time of 15.22.  She also ran personal best times in the 100 and 200 to finish 3nd and 2nd in those events.    
  • Brooke Kruse won the shot put with a throw of 37 feet 6.50 inches.  She also finished 8th in the discus.
  • Megan Sievers had a busy night, finishing 2nd in the 3000, 3rd in the distance medley, 3rd in the open 800, and taking home a victory in the 1500.    
  • Jocelyn Haack ran a season's best time of 15.98 in the 100 hurdles to finish 2nd behind Lambson.  She also finished 3rd in the 400 hurdles in a season's best time of 71.49. 
  • The 4x800 meter relay team of Lexxi Link, Cam Mesecher, Molly Hoekstra, and Madi Hoekstra ran 10:46.79 to finish 3rd
  • Madi Hoekstra grabbed a 3rd place finish in the 400 in a time of 66.93.
  • Other highlighted personal bests included:
        • Ella Andersen – 3000 meter run
        • Delaney Schnathorst – 100 Hurdles
        • Allyx Lee – Shot Put
        • Liz Eze - Discus

 DCG - Fillie Invitational Results

  1. DCG – 131.50
  2. Carlisle - 119
  3. Gilbert - 69
  4. Norwalk - 66
  5. Indianola - 66
  6. ADM - 63
  7. Newton - 55
  8. Grinnell - 54
  9. Creston - 53
  10. Nevada - 31
  11. Ballard – 21.50
  12. Earlham - 11

100 Dash                                                           

  • Lambson – 13.12 (3rd)
  • Ahartz – 13.78 (8th)

200 Dash

  • Lambson – 26.79 (2nd)
  • Ahartz – 29.22 (9th)

400 Dash

  • Ma. Hoekstra – 66.93 (3rd)
  • Hoffman – 69.68 (9th)

800 Run

  • Sievers – 2:33.59 (3rd)
  • Mo. Hoekstra – 2:53.97

100 Hurdles

  • Lambson – 15.22 (1st)
  • Haack – 15.98 (2nd)

1500 Run

  • Sievers – 5:18.91 (1st)

3000 Run

  • Sievers – 11:05.07 (2nd)
  • Andersen – 12:33.14 (8th)

400 Hurdles

  • Haack – 71.49 (3rd)
  • T. Viers – 81.01 (11th)

Discus

Kruse – 94-00 (8th)

Hoffman – 91-03 (10th)

High Jump

  • Ahartz – 4-08.00 (5th – tie)
  • Berg – 4-08.00 (5th – tie)

Long Jump

  • Ahartz – 15-09.00 (3rd)
  • Nordhagen – 13-05.00 (8th)

Shot Put

  • Kruse – 37-06.50 (1st)
  • Lee – 30-07.50 (9th)

4x100 Meter Relay

  • Schnathorst, Orput, Mercer, Statler – 55.02 (8th)

4x200 Meter Relay

  • Statler, Nordhagen, Mercer, Orput – 1:57.73 (7th)

4x400 Meter Relay

  • Mesecher, Ma. Hoekstra, Haack, Lambson – 4:34.27 (6th)

4x800 Meter Relay

  • Link, Mesecher, Mo. Hoekstra, Ma. Hoekstra – 10:46.79 (3rd)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

  • Schnathorst, Lose, T. Viers, Haack – 1:11.65 (4th)

Sprint Medley Relay

  • Statler, Mercer, Orput, Hoffman – 2:03.36 (8th)

Distance Medley Relay

  • Link, K. Viers, Hyde, Sievers – 4:48.03 (3rd)